Sunday, 29 December 2013

Glitter and Velvet nails: Would you try it?

Hi everyone,

In my Christmas stocking I got a 2 little glitter packs with fuschia nail polish, now I know I was going to get this because I was actually with my mum at the time she bought it from a shop called Watt Brothers in Glasgow and they do some great nail polishes in there. I saw a red one and it looked super christmasy but I already had my nails done blue so I was in need of buying nail polish remover which I some how forgot to do until today when I went into town and saw Velvet nails in Superdrug!

I instantly kept staring at them and was so wanting to buy but I wanted to wait..does anyone else think there is something a bit tacky about them? yet still amazing haha - Just wanna point out Blake Lively had hers done velvet for her wedding! Wow, very bold move...I know Alexa Chung has leather ones as well but I need to actually think if I would like my nails done like that because it can get really messy..I got the magnetic nail kit before but I don't have the patience for it so it just sort of sits on in my drawer..Hmm let me know what you think for now I have glitter nails to bring in the new year!

Accessorize Velvet Nails Blue Suede {In case anyone hasn't seen them}

My messy glittery nails! I just wanted to try them out to see if I liked them and I do!! ..I like the small sized glitter rather than the big silver chunks better though...

This kind of glitter 'bling' is my favourite because it looks more tidy, normally I just use a sinful colors with two nail polishes but I wanted something different.

Apologies for pool quality photo's, the lighting in my room is horrible and then the camera battery died!! 

Packaging comes like this, this picture was from Google:

Friday, 27 December 2013

Party Season - NYE/Day Outfit

Hi everyone,

I know, I know...I forgot to post on Christmas or before saying it on my lush post but Merry Late Christmas!! Hope everyone had a lovely day and continue to do so over the holiday season..what I didn't do this year was the 'Party Season' Post! I like posting outfits to wear for parties and just girly nights out so I have decided to do one just before 2014 for New Years Eve & Day, I hope everyone likes them and if not just have a look around the sites I have visited and you will be sure to pick one, especially with all these boxing day sales! Enjoyyy... Happy New Year when it comes!! I hope 2014 is good to us all! :)

So I'm gonna start of with NYE outfits because they are kind of more 'Party Season' because there is so many events and parties to bring in the New Year, of course there will be still some going on New Years but most of the time people spend it with loved ones going out for nice meals so there will be a different take but there will be some sparkles still added in...




I think this outfit would be great for a meal out with family or friends.

I think this dress is good if your heading out later in the night

I think this Playsuit is gorgeous for a girly night

Sunday, 22 December 2013

Mini Christmas Lush Haul

Magic Wand : £4.95 -  Reusable Bubble Bar, just swoosh it around the bath like a magic wand and bubbles will appear smelling like snow fairy, which is sort of like candy, can be used up to 6 baths as well - amazing!

Star Light, Star Bright : £3.30 - Bath melt with shea butter inside (which apparently is good for psoriasis, so try this out guys!! Also try out the body butter from Body Shop as well as that is where I was told this and do a review to see if it worked with yours) run it under the tap and your bath will turn turquoise and glimmer giving it that extra sparkle.

Snow Fairy : £4.95 - Full of glittery bits inside giving it that extra secret sparkle that everyone loves for a great massage bar, it does melt really quick but once you get it on you, you want to get it again because it makes you feel so relaxed, perhaps use it after a night with the magic wand? [and that has no innuendo in it haha]

Secret Santa : £5.75 - Not a favourite price wise but then again you have to try it to see if it is worth it! You can get up to 6 baths with this bath bomb as well and inside the mini grotto is a little santa waiting to go in the bath as well, I love how the brightness of this bomb and can't wait to use it. It just brings that extra christmasy Lush feel!

All of the products above together, the more the products last- the more it will be worth the money!

Hi Everyone,

I done a 'Mini Christmas Lush Haul' recently while I was staying near Glasgow for University and just couldn't help myself as I love the Christmas products they get in ..I know some people may think that the likes of bath bombs, melts etc are too pricey for just what they are but some of them can last for quite a while so it is worth it and also you get a lovely relaxing  bath out them if nothing else which I am sure everyone can agree on is one of the best things. Lush is one of my favourite places and as soon as I walk in I just want to stay there forever, the smell is just so gorgeous! It is too strong for some people(my mum) haha but she has to cope when I go in because I just get everything and if you've never had one of their products before or maybe you have and want to try something new then you get great customer service where they will show you how they turn out, trust me when I say I am never afraid to ask for this because you want to know if it will be worth buying but then again everything from Lush always is and if you haven't yet then perhaps you will find a Christmas gift for a friend from this post.

Saturday, 21 December 2013

3 Years a Fashion Blogger on the 19th November 2013

Hi Everyone,

The 3 year mark since I started my blog was on the 19th of November but because I have been so busy lately with University[exams] and other personal matters I haven't been able to post as much so I wasn't able to celebrate with my readers! I don't have enough followers to do a lovely giveaway ..I don't think :( just to say thank you for reading my blog and just being a loyal reader and enjoying my posts - If you think I should do a giveaway then please leave a comment because I have some good ideas and I would pick up to 3 lucky readers, not just for this post but at random times, but anyways....

I just want to say thank you so much for taking your time to read through my posts, leaving comments and sharing my blog with other people also. I just want to wish all my readers a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year, I hope 2014 is good to us all! :) If you are like me at University or perhaps School/College then just relax, study a little if need be haha and just ENJOY your holidays because they will fly in so quick! Have a good one ... and don't forget to watch Elf! ;)

(this may be a fail considering these are sitting behind my laptop but I do feel christmasy still haha & chocolate coins are a MUST at Christmas, do you not agree?)